Updated 43 minutes ago
Total Cases: 160,396,841
Recovered: 138,187,511
Deaths: 3,333,507

Coronavirus COVID-19 Online Statistic

World coronavirus real-time information — 12.05.2021

160,396,841 +242,290 Total Cases
18,875,823 Active Cases
18,769,878 99.4% In mild condition
105,945 0.6% Serious or Critical
141,521,018 +309,682 Cases with outcome
138,187,511 +302,540 Recovered
3,333,507 +7,142 Deaths

Interactive online coronavirus cases map

Coronavirus dynamics chart for the last 90 days

COVID-19 infection statistics by country

Coronavirus COVID-19 already affects 215 countries and territories, including the ship Diamond Princess, which was quarantined off the coast of Japan. A total of 160,396,841 confirmed cases have been identified worldwide, of which 138,187,511 are recovering, 3,333,507 deaths and 18,875,823 others still infected.

The table below summarizes information for each country in which coronavirus cases have been identified. You can use filters and sorting to find the information you need. Click on the country or territory name to view more detailed coronavirus statistics.

Country statistics in the table are updated 2-3 times per hour.

Countries and territories Total Cases 12.05 Active Cases 12.05 Recovered 12.05 Recovered (%) Deaths 12.05 Deaths (%) Total Tests
USA33,550,1159,0206,395,0315826,558,1388,82479.2%596,9461381.8%460,400,486
India23,340,9384823,704,071-5,48619,382,6425,96883%254,2251.1%307,583,991
Brazil15,285,04871,0181,012,146-19,32313,847,19188,06690.6%425,7112,2752.8%46,834,128
France5,800,1705,693,23500%106,9351.8%79,617,249
Turkey5,059,433249,7204,766,12494.2%43,5890.9%49,830,456
Russia4,905,0598,217272,199-7524,518,5298,61492.1%114,3313552.3%132,100,000
UK4,439,69158,6954,253,36795.8%127,6292.9%166,942,214
Italy4,123,230363,8593,636,08988.2%123,2823%61,513,452
Spain3,586,333223,3183,283,91591.6%79,1002.2%47,213,067
Germany3,544,3154,172238,258-19,3383,220,30023,40090.9%85,7571102.4%56,836,969
Argentina3,191,09725,976268,4228,1802,854,36417,30689.4%68,3114902.1%11,983,959
Colombia3,031,72616,425104,8023,3972,848,15312,59993.9%78,7714292.6%15,564,899
Poland2,842,3394,159189,1411,5422,582,5192,27490.9%70,6793432.5%14,894,006
Iran2,707,76116,409469,740-1,8472,162,08717,89079.8%75,9343662.8%17,480,333
Mexico2,368,3931,897258,018-7511,891,0522,41479.8%219,3232349.3%6,774,089
Ukraine2,129,0734,538284,950-15,5841,797,13619,76684.4%46,9873562.2%9,682,286
Peru1,858,2394,86972,8834,5511,720,66592.6%64,6913183.5%11,761,084
Indonesia1,728,2044,60895,709-2151,584,8784,67191.7%47,6171522.8%15,347,629
Czechia1,648,6671,68632,480-1,1621,586,4002,81096.2%29,787381.8%20,529,829
South Africa1,599,2721,54825,118-4311,519,2581,90895%54,896713.4%10,931,906
Netherlands1,571,3981,554,01500%17,3831.1%13,171,698
Canada1,299,5721,98478,039-5511,196,8192,53192.1%24,71441.9%32,867,352
Chile1,256,54635,2631,193,92795%27,3562.2%13,660,902
Iraq1,122,91488,9131,018,16790.7%15,8341.4%9,745,496
Philippines1,118,3594,81253,214-3,5381,046,4318,25693.6%18,714941.7%12,330,600
Romania1,068,81793020,942-7631,018,6421,59595.3%29,233982.7%8,558,927
Sweden1,021,6041,007,38700%14,2171.4%8,798,383
Belgium1,020,3322,456107,1772,430888,54687.1%24,609262.4%13,061,760
Pakistan867,4382,88176,536-2,423771,6925,20089%19,2101042.2%12,310,875
Portugal840,00821,708801,30695.4%16,9942%10,967,514
Israel839,000884831,73899.1%6,3780.8%14,398,993
Hungary793,784905172,456-7,829592,4408,63874.6%28,888963.6%5,560,617
Bangladesh777,3971,14047,103-1,828718,2492,92892.4%12,045401.5%5,677,222
Jordan721,8535,400707,30298%9,1511.3%6,877,657
Serbia702,45128,913666,94494.9%6,5940.9%3,952,559
Switzerland675,67158,040606,91089.8%10,7211.6%7,179,360
Japan645,81770,748564,12887.4%10,9411.7%12,602,793
Austria633,9601,19413,866-775609,6661,95496.2%10,428151.6%35,383,018
UAE540,6461,50818,14529520,8821,47796.3%1,61920.3%46,401,225
Lebanon533,68536,839489,31991.7%7,5271.4%4,136,091
Morocco514,1643,677501,40497.5%9,0831.8%6,348,840
Malaysia453,2224,76540,1011,602411,3603,12490.8%1,761390.4%10,169,657
Saudi Arabia428,3699,169412,10296.2%7,0981.7%17,669,879
Nepal413,11197,008312,01975.5%4,0841%2,672,726
Bulgaria412,15787741,434-1,404353,6192,22285.8%17,104594.1%2,620,183
Ecuador402,59540,431342,87885.2%19,2864.8%1,343,901
Slovakia386,540404374,44438500%12,096193.1%2,740,888
Belarus370,5096,941360,91697.4%2,6520.7%6,015,054
Panama368,3684604,37294357,71436197.1%6,28251.7%2,477,351
Greece367,07624,116331,81990.4%11,1413%8,582,255
Kazakhstan348,3081,81139,671-1,021304,6732,81687.5%3,964161.1%10,535,853
Croatia347,0941,4718,117372331,3881,05995.5%7,589402.2%1,898,906
Azerbaijan327,60114,571308,31794.1%4,7131.4%3,346,012
Georgia325,6651,40916,367126304,9351,25693.6%4,363271.3%4,441,181
Tunisia322,99829,888281,55487.2%11,5563.6%1,371,995
Bolivia320,2091,59943,981151262,9701,41882.1%13,258304.1%1,255,636
Palestine302,77752811,452-213287,93272695.1%3,393151.1%1,781,690
Paraguay302,0612,37744,275387250,5021,91582.9%7,284752.4%1,163,740
Kuwait287,1991,15313,416-95272,1231,24094.8%1,66080.6%2,421,222
Costa Rica273,7142,23654,067807216,1911,40379%3,456261.3%1,064,094
Dominican Republic272,80936,934232,32585.2%3,5501.3%1,452,665
Ethiopia263,67247,194212,56780.6%3,9111.5%2,628,952
Lithuania261,1281,26621,804218235,2651,04290.1%4,05961.6%3,027,000
Denmark260,91311,511246,90394.6%2,4991%43,813,889
Ireland253,567248,63800%4,9291.9%4,690,141
Moldova252,9493,102243,87796.4%5,9702.4%1,023,504
Slovenia247,4497248,956321234,18940194.6%4,30421.7%1,215,496
Egypt239,7401,18047,466318178,24180174.3%14,033615.9%2,715,258
Guatemala236,26696212,687-280215,8031,20291.3%7,776403.3%1,314,516
Uruguay225,8472,97725,554819197,0852,12187.3%3,208371.4%1,934,871
Honduras222,1181,130134,35670881,97333436.9%5,789882.6%660,435
Armenia219,9503549,600-65206,07840393.7%4,272161.9%1,023,251
Qatar211,7327,670203,54696.1%5160.2%1,954,173
Venezuela210,11695414,707-76193,0891,01491.9%2,320161.1%3,359,014
Oman202,71314,174186,39191.9%2,1481.1%1,550,000
Bosnia and Herzegovina201,51225,713166,88782.8%8,9124.4%932,033
Bahrain192,7501,73214,841852177,21287491.9%69760.4%4,273,842
Libya180,69210,572167,04392.4%3,0771.7%978,899
Nigeria165,515477,0927156,3584094.5%2,0651.2%1,939,165
Kenya163,97647,991113,05768.9%2,9281.8%1,725,546
North Macedonia154,22210,308138,77990%5,1353.3%743,378
Myanmar142,9747,714132,05092.4%3,2102.2%2,593,888
Albania131,8035010,322-974119,0611,02090.3%2,42041.8%657,917
Sri Lanka131,0981,34323,6071,343106,64181.3%8500.6%2,951,123
S. Korea128,9186357,661-26119,37365692.6%1,88451.5%9,201,539
Estonia126,0643687,746-96117,10846092.9%1,21041%1,341,932
Latvia125,6897298,485-828114,9811,55191.5%2,22361.8%2,438,786
Algeria124,48334,43786,70369.7%3,3432.7%230,861
Cuba118,1686,088111,32594.2%7550.6%3,879,873
Norway117,49525627,77625688,95275.7%7670.7%5,398,485
Kyrgyzstan99,3162835,232-1492,40928993%1,67581.7%1,037,894
Montenegro98,4491,68495,22096.7%1,5451.6%388,211
Uzbekistan95,4673953,8258190,97631295.3%66620.7%1,377,915
Ghana93,0111,53190,69797.5%7830.8%1,108,763
Zambia92,15235590,53998.2%1,2581.4%1,448,213
China90,7991630285,8611694.6%4,6365.1%160,000,000
Finland88,99042,06346,00051.7%9271%4,679,035
Thailand88,9071,98329,378-5759,0432,00666.4%486340.5%8,124,896
Cameroon74,9463,29770,49794.1%1,1521.5%1,518,411
El Salvador70,3802,291-465,92193.7%2,16843.1%936,793
Mozambique70,267-161,557-10267,8848596.6%82611.2%529,546
Cyprus70,09839030,69838839,06155.7%33920.5%5,511,355
Luxembourg68,5522,23365,51395.6%8061.2%2,739,125
Afghanistan62,9422245,68718554,5343186.6%2,72184.3%426,560
Singapore61,419164131660,97599.3%310.1%10,441,802
Namibia50,3012,08747,51894.5%6961.4%402,641
Botswana49,0412,00046,29094.4%7511.5%1,086,267
Jamaica46,82123,49022,51748.1%8141.7%347,202
Ivory Coast46,48441282445,9103698.8%29210.6%608,960
Mongolia46,44851210,531-99635,7331,50376.9%18450.4%2,800,505
Uganda42,42711041,97198.9%3460.8%1,044,170
Senegal40,7623318139,4603296.8%1,12112.8%493,457
Madagascar39,5101591,891-9536,88124893.3%73861.9%193,431
Maldives38,52011,63826,79569.6%870.2%773,298
Zimbabwe38,44864836,22194.2%1,5794.1%436,994
Sudan34,2723,87727,94981.6%2,4467.1%232,965
Malawi34,1833860-332,170694.1%1,1533.4%236,897
Malta30,4695192-1229,8601798%4171.4%889,079
DRC30,392423,1833926,43487%77532.6%152,999
Australia29,9468221828,81596.2%9103%17,346,790
Angola29,1462713,362-10525,14537386.3%63932.2%527,590
Cabo Verde26,7091312,781-16023,69229088.7%23610.9%156,769
Rwanda25,773591,100-12124,33317894.4%34021.3%1,350,982
Gabon23,5653,37120,05185.1%1430.6%754,964
Syria23,490512,504-24719,31629282.2%1,67067.1%103,566
Guinea22,719342,2271220,3412289.5%1510.7%444,435
Réunion22,6441,043872-73121,6031,75595.4%169190.7%102,720
French Guiana20,87723310,7762339,99547.9%1060.5%229,935
Cambodia20,69547212,020988,53936941.3%13650.7%1,018,022
Mayotte20,13417,0002,96414.7%1700.8%174,251
French Polynesia18,7973918,61799%1410.8%26,355
Mauritania18,69131717,91895.9%4562.4%244,473
Eswatini18,4873217,78496.2%6713.6%194,247
Guadeloupe16,01765713,5546462,24214%221111.4%195,404
Guyana14,531891,757-9112,44317685.6%33142.3%130,875
Somalia14,486717,408-696,32513443.7%75365.2%120,132
Mali14,1334,5549,07364.2%5063.6%279,721
Trinidad and Tobago13,8023484,0782209,50011968.8%22491.6%147,470
Andorra13,44725013,07097.2%1270.9%193,595
Burkina Faso13,384240-1613,1801698.5%16421.2%182,551
Tajikistan13,308013,21899.3%900.7%0
Haiti13,22765712,30493%2662%60,085
Togo13,1671,34811,69488.8%1250.9%318,622
Papua New Guinea12,9979111,95258610,91531684%13091%104,674
Belize12,70447412,307496.9%3232.5%122,702
Curaçao12,236127-2111,9922098%11711%101,029
Hong Kong11,815210011,505297.4%2101.8%14,841,321
Martinique11,73617811,548171980.8%9070.8%170,302
Djibouti11,3693611,18298.4%1511.3%152,660
Congo11,3432,9878,20872.4%1481.3%92,500
Suriname11,306931,179159,9077687.6%22021.9%53,811
Bahamas10,9088409,85490.3%2142%90,693
Aruba10,7951495310,596998.2%10421%154,991
Lesotho10,77414,02816,42759.7%3193%85,504
South Sudan10,6416410,46298.3%1151.1%156,542
Seychelles8,1722,4865,65869.2%280.3%21,504
Benin7,9951112421107,65295.7%10111.3%595,112
Equatorial Guinea7,6943037,27994.6%1121.5%123,169
Nicaragua7,086972,677964,22559.6%18412.6%0
CAR6,6741,4695,11276.6%931.4%40,907
Iceland6,522846,40998.3%290.4%619,998
Yemen6,4922,2133,00346.3%1,27619.7%34,287
Gambia5,9345111-455,6485095.2%1752.9%76,379
Niger5,3242203-234,9292592.6%1923.6%101,502
San Marino5,083254,96897.7%901.8%63,241
Chad4,888554,66195.4%1723.5%115,822
Saint Lucia4,70010152-24,4731295.2%751.6%42,151
Gibraltar4,28634,18997.7%942.2%240,870
Burundi4,2083,42977318.4%60.1%279,132
Sierra Leone4,0899173,09375.6%791.9%153,257
Channel Islands4,057153,95697.5%862.1%454,413
Barbados3,950435-53,870998%451.1%159,886
Comoros3,860263,68895.5%1463.8%0
Eritrea3,8181793,62795%120.3%23,693
Guinea-Bissau3,7412743,40090.9%671.8%64,758
Timor-Leste3,6262731,727621,89421152.2%50.1%84,361
Vietnam3,59356940562,61872.9%351%2,958,119
Liechtenstein2,97833332,88796.9%581.9%39,109
New Zealand2,643262,59198%261%2,059,727
Monaco2,486312,42397.5%321.3%51,953
Bermuda2,4554242-82,1821288.9%311.3%250,225
Turks and Caicos2,404222-52,365798.4%170.7%65,926
Sao Tome and Principe2,320216-52,269797.8%351.5%12,999
Sint Maarten2,26853332,208297.4%271.2%26,880
Liberia2,114671,96292.8%854%97,875
St. Vincent Grenadines1,9221691,74190.6%120.6%46,355
Saint Martin1,7733621,39978.9%120.7%27,588
Isle of Man1,590111,55097.5%291.8%44,761
Caribbean Netherlands1,583118-21,548397.8%171.1%10,040
Laos1,3621,06429721.8%10.1%203,045
Mauritius1,266912161,128389.1%171.3%358,675
Bhutan1,2471451,10188.3%10.1%731,572
Antigua and Barbuda1,24022911,179195.1%322.6%16,700
Taiwan1,23121122171,097489.1%121%571,259
St. Barth97451146247.4%10.1%26,385
Diamond Princess712069998.2%131.8%0
Faeroe Islands669666299%10.1%257,843
Cayman Islands548953798%20.4%91,940
Tanzania50930518336%214.1%0
Brunei230921894.8%31.3%122,292
British Virgin Islands2192519388.1%10.5%39,777
Dominica1750175100%00%15,546
Fiji1619524106565.8%31.9%70,792
Grenada160115898.8%10.6%26,331
New Caledonia124665846.8%00%31,166
Anguilla109208981.7%00%21,630
Falkland Islands63063100%00%7,258
Macao49049100%00%4,483
Saint Kitts and Nevis4514497.8%00%13,691
Greenland31031100%00%20,669
Vatican City27121555.6%00%0
Saint Pierre Miquelon25025100%00%5,318
Montserrat2001995%15%1,313
Western Sahara101880%110%0
MS Zaandam90777.8%222.2%0

Confirmed coronavirus cases by day

A total of 160 396 841 cases have been confirmed worldwide as of today. On 12 May, there are 242 290 more confirmed cases compared to yesterday.

Recovered of the coronavirus by day

There are 138 187 511 people completely recovered from the coronavirus in the world. On 12 May, compared to yesterday, there are 302 540 more recovered from the coronavirus.

Deaths from coronavirus by day

3 333 507 people died from coronavirus in the world. Today, 12 May, 7 142 people have already died from it.